November 16, 1996
      Massachusetts State X-Country Championships
      Northfield Mt. Herman good weather (50-60) good conditions?
      New Boys course record, 
  Old course record (15:42) by George Grant 1984 (Catholic Memorial)
BOYS
3.1 miles
Oivision 1
1. Jonathon Riley, Brookline, 15:12*;
2. Abdirizak Mohamud. Boston English.15:39; 
3. Ben Wessenyelch, O'Bryant,16:19;
4. Kansas Ricci-Munn, Gloucester,16:28; 
5. Michael Merrill, Barnstable,16:29: 
6. David Petterson, Amherst,16:33; 
7. Scott Wisnaskas, Whitman-Hanson. 16:33; 
8. Eric Burgess, Gloucester, 16:34; 
9. John Cotton, Taconic, 16:36;
10. Shawn Wallace. Wakefield, 16:37;
11. Jeff Streeter, Taconic, 16:39; 
12. Justin Lewis, Attleboro, 16:39; 
13. Mike O'Rourke, Braintree, 16:40; 
14. Steve Infascelli, Plymouth South, 16:40; 
15. Duncan Smith-Rohrberg, Falmouth, 16:41;
16. Matthew Hebert, Brookline, 16:43;
17. Nathan Buttrick, Beverly, 16:44; 
18. Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester, 16:46; 
19. Mike Clements, Framingham, 16:47; 
20. Thomas Young, Norwood, 16:49; 
21. Kenny Asaro, Gloucester. 16:50; 
22. Scott Ouellet, Lowell, 16:51; 
23. Mike Smith, Wachusett, 16:55; 
24. Andrew Buckley, St. John's (S), 16:55; 
25. Phil Loisaelle, Leominster, 16:56
Team scores
 1. Gloucester, 46; 2. Taconic, 94; 3.
Brookline, 105; 4. Whitman-Hanson,
143; 5. Wachusett, 155; 6. Brockton,
164; 7. Barnstable, 178; 8. St. John's (S),
192; 9. Minnechaug, 243; 10. Chelms-
ford, 245; 11. Maiden Catholic, 266; 12.
Newton DSouth. 269; 13. Lowell, 289;
14. Shrewsbury, 342; 15. Westford, 346;
16. Pittsfield, 392
Division 2
1. Paul Abbruzzese, Hopedale, 16:04;
2. Andy Powell. Oliver Ames. 16:29; 
3. Anthony Ragucci, Stoneham, 16:36; 
4. Max Breiteneicher, Duxbury, 16:40; 
5. Justin Wilson, Weston, 16:45; 
6. Bryan Cotter, Holliston, 16:46; 
7. Dave Caloia, North Andover, 16:47; 
8. Tim Campbell, Holyoke Catholic, 16:48; 
9. Forrest Wilber, Quabbin, 16:48
10. Bill Spierdowis, Foxboro, 16:52; 
11. Tim Morris, Walpole, 16:55; 
12. Craig Lefort, Northbridge., 16:58; 
13. Andy Lauer. Narragansett, 16:59; 
14. Chris Johnson, Oliver Ames, 16:59; 
15. Will Mancortes, Cardinal Spellman, 17:00; 
16. Andy Skurka, Seekonk, 17:02; 
17. Brian Labriola. Stoneham, 17:03; 
18. Kevin Gallagher, Seekonk, 17:03; 
19. Joe Sans, Narragansett, 17:04; 
20. Sean Aronson, Monson, 17:07; 
21. Joe Zustra, Hoosac Valley, 17:07; 
22. Al Porter-Devries, Mohawk,17:14; 
23. Matt Voisin, Mt. Greylock, 17:15: 
24. Noah Hill, Narragansett, 17:15; 
25. Garrett Adler, Sandwich, 17:17

Team scores
 1. Narragansett 70; Oliver Ames.
110; 3. Sandwich, 131;4. Duxbury, 163;
5. Mohawk, 163; 6. Seekonk. 185; 7.
Weston, 207; 8. Newburyport, 227; 9.
Hopedale, 249; 10. Sharon, 260; 11.
Hoosac Valley, 264; 12. Blackstone-Mill-
ville, 267; 13. Dighton-Rehoboth, 273;
14. Foxboro. 293; 15. Bedford, 347; 16.
Southwick-Tolland, 367
GIRLS
Division  1
1. Millie Crisostomo, Milford, 18:47;
2. Lauren Matthews, Brookline. 18:50; 
3. Kelly Hughes, Wachusett. 19:06; 
4. Careline Occean, Newton North, 19:14; 
5. Shara Miller, Newton South, 19:25; 
6. Julie Murray, Whitman-Hanson, 19:42; 
7. Emily Hogan, Algonquin, 19:46; 
8. Jessica Parrott, Westford, 19:46; 
9. Beth O'Donnell. Pittsfield 19:47; 
10. Maura Murray, Whitman-Hanson, 19:51; 
11. Emily Estey, North Attlebom, 19:51; 
12. Kate Polizzotto. Nashoba, 19:54; 
13. Kate Stephens, Brookline, 20:00; 
14. Senta Burton, Newton North, 20:04; 
15. Elizabeth Aronin, Newton North, 20:07;
16. Leslie Crofton, Somerset, 20:15; 
17. Jen Hamlin, Longmeadow, 20:17; 
18. Stephani Schiro, Newton North, 20:18;
19. Kristen Wilson, Danvers, 20:24; 
20. Rachel Bricklin. Newton North, 20:24;
21. Margaret Bradley, Falmouth, 20:28;
22. Gillian Chiang. Newton North, 20:3
23. Caml Greenry, Amherst, 20:36; 
24. Ellen Hedlund, Wachusett, 20:38; 
25. Kendra Bullock, Durfee. 20:39;

Team scores
 1. Newton North 44; 2. Wachuse
135; 3. Longmeadow 148; 4. Newton
South 156; 5. B.M.C. Durfee 156;
Brookline 156; 7. Amhent 165; 8. Algo
quin 208; 9. Masconomet 244; 1
Shrewsbury- 287; 11. Andover 293; 1
Plymouth North 300; 13. Westford 30
14. Taconic 304; 15. Danvers 326; 1
Chelmsford 371.

Division 2
1. Erin Dromgoole. Millbury, 18:51;
2. Sheela Agrawal, Case, 19:03; 
3. Rebecca Aldrich, Winchester 19:18; 
4. Elle Dwyer, Walpole, 19:21; 
5. Kate O'NeMilton, 19:22; 
6. Jesss Gray Milto 19:24; 
7. Julie Spolidaro. Duxbur 19:25; 
8. Kim Thallman. Holliston 19:31
9. Lara Neill, Bromfield. 19:31; 
10. LeuTrull, Randolph, 19:32; 
11. Taryn Kenney, King Phillip 19:33: 
12. Cathy Cradall, Bromfield, 19:37; 
13. Sarah Them Hamilton-Wenham, 19:41; 
14. Melisa Henderson, Abington, 19:45; 
15. Caitl Converse, Mohawk, 19:45; 
16. Pam Mayanski. Holliston, 19:48; 
17. Jennifer Takach, Tewksbury. 19:51; 
18. Helen Doll Mohawk, 20:07; 
19. Katie Schroth, Bishop Feehan, 20:13; 
20. Laura O'Neill, Milton, 20:13; 
21. Erin Flynn, Milton. 20:2;
22. Aimee Beaudreau. Mt. Creylocl 20:24; 
23. Nadine Connell, Bishop Feehan, 20:28; 
24. Jackie Mene, Narragansett, 20:29; 
25. Zoe Swenson, Hamiltor Wenham. 20:44.
Team scores
 1. Milton 77; 2. Mohawk 101; 3. Ho
listen 123; 4. Tewksbury 131; 5. New
huryport 134; 6. Bishop Feehan 137; i
Bromfield 166; 8. Hamilton-Wenhar
171; 9. Blackstone-Mill 239; 10. Mnt.
Greylock 265; 11. Narragansett 268; ii
Seekonk 306; 13. Hoosac Valley 339; 14
Nomell 344; 15. Carver 345; 16. Foxbor