Massachusetts 1997 All State Meet  Shrewsbury 
boys
 100 meter -
1. Jonathan Wimston, Brockton,10.75; 
2. Kyle Rudolph, Ashland, 11.04; 
3. John Lemire, Central Catholic, 11.06; 
4. Jason Baker, Attleboro, 11.26; 
5. Mike Wray. Chicopee. 11.28; 
6. Robert Keefe, Dracut, 11.34.
 120 high hurdles - 
1. Arthur Frgusson, Gloucester, 14.53; 
2. Luke Matters, Nomood, 14.58; 
3. Mark Jellison, Reading, 15.20; 
4. Shaun DeGraceGreater New Bedford. 15.22; 
5 Peter Ellis, Andover, 15.27; 
6. Tim Shaw, Monument Mountain, 15.56.
 220 dash - 
1. George Riley, Hyde Park, 22.89;
2. Jayson femaner, Glwcester, 23.10; 
3. Hakeem Springer. Brockton, 23.12; 
4. Matt Jodoin, Ipswich, 23.14; 
5. Kenny Uzogara, Lexington, 23.15; 
6. Matt Warren, Randolph, 24.26.
 440 dash - 
1. Andy Alsup, Haverhill, 49.32; 
2. Marc Sylvander, Chicopee. 49.36; 
3. Adrian Worrell, Cambridge R&L 49.66; 
4. Alex Schindelar, Sharon, 49.81; 
5. Bryan Stanislaus, Sharon, 49.82; 
6. Maximo Minaya, Methuwn, 50.62.
 880 dash - 
1. Jonathon Riley, Brookline, 1:52.97; 
2. AWiri~ak Mohamud, Boston English, 1:53.49; 
3. Rich Rogers, New Bedford, 1:53.65;
4. Bill Spierdowis, Foxb~o, 1:54.67; 
5. Bryce Kelly, Newton South, 1:56.56; 
6. John Jones, Miltan, 1:57.45.
 Mile - 
1. Andy Powell, Oliver Ames. 4:15.0; 
2. Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester, 4:22.44; 
3. Matt Hebert Brookline, 4:22.7; 
4. Mike O'Rourke, Braintree, 4:24.06; 
5. Justin Wilson, Weston, 4:24.28;
6. Ryan Kenigan. Bridgewater-Raynham, 4:24.80.
 2 mile - 
1. Scott Estabrook, North Middlesex 9:26.17; 
2. Dave Patterson. Amherst, 9:34.49; 
3. Timothy Campbell, Holyoke Catholic, 9:34.95; 
4. Ben Wessenyeleh, O'Blyant. 9:39.66; 
5. Nathan Buttrick, Beverly, 9:42.08; 
6. Tyler Bloom, Westford Academy, 9:45.34.
 330 hurdles - 
1. Yusef White, New Bedford, 38.67; 
2. Kevin Worrell, Milton, 39.18; 
3. Marc Patillo, Northampton, 39.60; 
4. Greg Devine, Springfield Central, 39.66; 
5. Scott Farley, Mount Greylock. 59.99; 
6. Mad hoons. 40.34.
 High jump - 
1. Phil McGagain, Agawam, 6-8; 
2. Greg Clark, East Boston, 6-6; 
3. Chris Bums, Lowell, 6-4; 
4. Mad Booth, Falmouth. 6-4; 
5. Leon Denton, Milton. 6-4; 
6. Craig Midcarz, Sakm, 6-4.
 Long jump - 
1. Mark Jellison, Reading, 22-6; 
2. Ben Higgins, Martha's Vineyard. 22-2.5; 
3. Yusef White, New Bedford, 21-7.5; 
4. Samson German Somerville, 21-6; 
5. Joh Provonost, Chicopee, 21-3; 
6. Raasan Fuller, Weston, 21-0.
 Triple jump - 
1. McGdgain. 47-6.75 
2. Otis Wilson. Monument Mountain, 46-5.75; 
3. Ferguson, 46-1; 
4. Worrell, 44-10; 
5. Jared Carpenter, Newton North, 43-7.75; 
6. Matt Cronan, Millis, 43-5.25.
 Discus- 
1. David Puloka, Arlington, 173-4; 
2. Steve Anderson. Oakmont. 162-1; 
3. Dave Stec Chicopee, 151-5; 
4. Tarek Hamid, Arlington. 149-4; 
5. Jon Bombach. Tewksbury. 149-3; 
6. Mad Muench. Andover. 143-11.
 Javelin - 
1. Jess Austin, North Attleboro, 203-8;
2. Dan Bresnahan. Central Catholic, 198-07; 
3. Derek Vater, Haverhil, 197-4; 
4. Lwis Marcoux, Methuen, 196-10; 
5. Jim Finn, North Quincy, 176-4; 
6. Paul Roberts, Northampton. 171-2.
 Shot put -
1. Josh Bender, Old Rochester, 59-8.25; 
2. Delsin GNbbs, Reading, 58-4.5; 
3. Michael CMdeiro, Dartmouth; 
4. James Rooney, Carver, 55-5.25; 
5. Jeff Chakwian. Seekonk. 53-2.5;
6. Jim Hollerm, Wobum, 52-4.
 4X110 relay- 
1. Brockton, 42.56; 2. Central
Catholic, 43.3; 3. New Bedford. 44.26; 4. Glouces-
ter, 44.27 ; 5. Milton, 44.31; 6. Attleboro, 44.69.
  4x400 relay - 
1. New Bedford, 3:24.29; 
2. Brockton. 3:25.04; 
3. Milton. 3:25.55; 
4. BC High, 3:28.49; 
5. St. John's, 3:30.25; 
6. Longmeadow, 3:31.19.
 4x800 relay -1. Gloucester. 8:07.66; 2. St.
John's Rep, 8:09.56; 3. Sharon, 8:10.85; 4. Wo-
burn, 8:17.0; 5. Brookline, 8:17.16; 6. Methuen,
8:18.87.
           Team results
  1. Gloucester, 46; 2. New Bedford. 38; 3.
 Brockton. 34; 4. Reading, 24; 5. Milton. 22.5; 6.
 Central Catholic, 22; 6. Brookline, 22; 8. Agawam,
 20; 9. Havehill, 16; 9. Chicopee. 16; 11. Ar)ing-
 ton, 14; 12. Sharon, 12; 13. Andover. 11.